York County Bar Association
 
Activity-Liberty Bell-Recipients

1976     Harry McLaughlin        Reporter, Harrisburg Patriot News

1977     Joseph Sperling            Executive Director of Jewish Community Center

1978                Clariece B. Schell                     Better Community Organizations of S. West York

1979                Nellie L. Stein                           Women’s Bureau of York Chamber

1980                Rev. William Shade                  Director of Teen Encounter

1981                Norman J. Laws                       York Rec. Comm. Youth Worker

1982                Susan Ruth                               Pres. of the Rape and Victim Assist. Center

1983                Joseph Jenkins                          Scouting

1984                Jo Barnett                                 Realtor Watch

1985                Rev. Carl Scott                         York Police Chaplin
                        Rev. John Oldfield                     York Police Chaplin

1986                Robert L. Simpson                    Community Leader & Director   of Crispus Attucks Community Center

1987                Father Bernard Pistone             Our Daily Bread Soup Kitchen & Hispanic

                                                                        Housing Council

1988                Robert J. Hollis             Community Leader, Assoc. Dir. And Day Care

                                                                        Administrator of Crispus Attucks Community

                                                                        Center

1989                Delilah Rumburg                       Executive Director, ACCESS-York

1990                Thomas C. Norris                     President, P.H. Glatfelter Company

1991                Allan M. Dameshek                  County Administrative Offices

1992                Thomas W. Wolf                      President, The Wolf Organization

1993                Rabbi Irwin Goldenberg            Temple Beth Israel

1994                Dr. Luther B. Sowers               Retired Reverend (?)

1995                Rev. Joan M. Maruskin            Efforts in Chinese Refugees

1996                Arthur Glatfelter                        Glatfelter Insurance Group

1997                Martha Hodges                        Crispus Attucks Youth Against Drugs

1998                Florence Jolly                           York County Court Appointed Special Advocate

                                                                        (CASA)

1999                Jerri Zimmerman                       York Community Activist

2000                Charles E. Lehman                    Retired Communiy Activitist

2001                G. William Dize                         Architect

2002                Jonathan Liss, M.D.                   Jewish Community Relations Council

2003                 Daniel P. Elby                           Alternative Rehabilitative Communities

2004                 Gordon Freireich                       The Newton Group

2005                 Michael Helfrich                         Codorus Creek Improvement Project

2006                 Ryan Sattler                                York County Community Against Racism

2007                Jan Herrold                                  York Counts, Metro York

 





Calendar - Apr 2014
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
             


Attorney Connection | Bar Association | Bar Foundation | York Legal Record | Helpful Links | Contact Us
Site Map | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Login